JobRight Uganda
Jobs in Uganda
Back to jobs
Job in Uganda

Finance Officer

International Lifeline Fund Uganda Fixed term Posted 2026-08-26
DistrictNot specifiedCityNot specifiedContractFixed termPosted2026-08-26Close dateNot specifiedExperience2 yearsSourceUgandan JoblineSalaryCommensurate with experience
Finance OfficerAccountingMorotoUgandaFixed TermNGOQuickBooksMid-levelinternshipfinanceFinanceAccounting
Use AI for this job

AI summary

International Lifeline Fund is hiring a Finance Officer for its Moroto, Uganda country office. The role provides day-to-day operational finance and administration support, including payments, reconciliations, QuickBooks ledger maintenance, petty cash management, and audit preparation. The position is fixed term with the possibility of extension and is open to nationals only.

  • Finance Officer role based in Moroto, Uganda
  • Fixed-term contract with possibility of extension
  • Requires 2–3 years accounting experience, preferably in an international or multi-cultural environment
  • Application deadline is 1 September 2026
  • Open to nationals only; lobbying leads to disqualification

AI job guide

Use this guide to check salary signals, requirements, documents, application steps and safety before you apply.

AI salary guide

Source salary available

The source lists Commensurate with experience. Confirm the final pay, benefits, contract terms and allowances directly with the employer before accepting an offer.

Can you qualify for this role?

  • Required2+ years of relevant experienceThe job post includes a minimum experience signal.
  • RequiredEducation or certification mentioned in the postThe captured text mentions education, a diploma, certificate, or licence.
  • PreferredPractical evidence in internship, finance, AccountingThe tags and summary point to skills connected with this role.
  • RequiredAvailability to work in Not specifiedThe vacancy is associated with this location.
  • UnclearComfort with the Fixed term contract termsConfirm hours, duration, probation and benefits at the original source.

Documents to prepare

  • Likely requiredUpdated CV
  • Role specificCover letter or short employer message
  • OptionalProfessional references
  • Role specificAcademic or professional certificates
  • VerifyID or passport only after verifying the employer

Application tips for this job

  • Place your strongest Finance Officer evidence in the first half of your CV.
  • In your cover letter or employer message, connect your experience to International Lifeline Fund and the role in Not specified.
  • Add concrete examples related to internship, finance, Accounting, ideally with measurable outcomes or clear responsibilities.
  • Follow the instructions from Ugandan Jobline; avoid sending documents to unofficial contacts or copied links.
  • Confirm the deadline, interview location and employer contact before sharing personal documents.

Source and safety check

  • Ugandan Jobline
  • Original source link available
  • Application method is clear
  • Deadline not specified
  • No major risk signal was detected in the captured text.

Never pay for interviews, shortlisting, medical checks, uniforms, or job placement. Confirm every application at the original source before sharing personal documents. Report suspicious listing.

Interview preparation

  • What experience makes you a strong fit for this Finance Officer role in internship, finance?
  • How have you handled responsibilities similar to those in this job post?
  • Are you available to work in Not specified under the listed contract or schedule?
  • Prepare examples with clear responsibilities, tools used and measurable outcomes.
  • Review the source and research International Lifeline Fund before the interview.

Ask what the first priorities will be in the role and how success will be measured.

Use AI to apply better

After confirming the original source, use Career Assistant to check role fit, tailor your CV and prepare a cover letter or employer message.

Original source description

  • Home
  • ›
  • Jobs
  • ›
  • Accounting Jobs in Uganda
  • Finance Officer Jobs – International Lifeline Fund
  • International Lifeline Fund
  • Posted
  • 16 hours ago
  • Closes 1 Sep
  • ☆
  • Job Title:
  • Finance Officer
  • Organisation:
  • International Lifeline Fund
  • Duty Station:
  • Moroto, Uganda
  • Reports to:
  • Senior Finance Officer (Local) reports to the Senior Finance Officer
  • Salary Grade:
  • Commensurate with

Experience

Duration:

Fixed term with the possibility of extension

About Organisation:

International Lifeline Fund is a non-profit international humanitarian organization with its head office in Washington D.C and a local presence in Sub-Saharan Africa. Our team works with local partners and communities to improve the quality of life of the underprivileged by exponentially expanding access to clean water and energy solutions. We strive for a world in which no one suffers from lack of access to clean water and energy.

Lifeline works in two sectors: Energy and Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) in both the development and humanitarian contexts.

Job

A Bachelor’s Degree in Accounting, Business Administration

Minimum of 2 – 3 years of accounting

preferably in an international or multi-cultural environment

Excellent interpersonal, prior managerial

and organizational skills.

Effective communication, problem solving and critical decision making.

Ability and flexibility to handle high levels of pressure to meet very strict deadlines

Excellent attention to details

High integrity, unquestionable character and openness coupled with commitment to good management.

How to Apply:

Please send a copy of your cover letter, resume, and academic credentials to Lifeline’s office by e-mail using the information below. The deadline for submission is September 1

st

2026 by the end of the business day. Only successful candidates will be contacted.

E-mail:

Apply by Email

with subject line “Senior Finance Officer”

NB: Note that this is open for nationals. Any kind of lobbying will lead to automatic disqualification.

Lifeline provides equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants. Lifeline complies with all applicable local laws governing non-discrimination in employment.

Working at Lifeline-

Lifeline offers a challenging work environment, opportunities to lead and innovate, and a commitment to growing your skills in a fulfilling and diverse working environment. Our staff benefit from, and contribute to, an internal and global network of experts. For more information on our work, please visit our website

www.lifelinefund.org

For more of the latest jobs, please visit

https://www.theugandanjobline.com

or find us on our facebook page

https://www.facebook.com/UgandanJobline

Related Jobs

Head, Financial Crime Compliance Jobs – Stanbic Bank

Finance Jobs in Uganda

Commercial Director Jobs – Too Good Yoghurt

Business Administration Jobs in Uganda, Finance Jobs in Uganda

Training Secretary/Logistician (TSL) Jobs – United States Peace Corps

Administration Jobs in Uganda, Business Administration Jobs in Uganda

Manager Cargo & Scheduling (re-advertised) Jobs – Uganda National Oil Company (UNOC)

Business Administration Jobs in Uganda, Finance Jobs in Uganda

Joint Venture Accountant Jobs – Uganda National Oil Company (UNOC)

Accounting Jobs in Uganda, Business Administration Jobs in Uganda

Financial Accountant Jobs – Wagagai Mining

Accounting Jobs in Uganda, Finance Jobs in Uganda

More: Finance Officer

Finance Officer Jobs – Anchor Machines

Accounting Jobs in Uganda, Business Administration Jobs in Uganda

Finance Officer Jobs – Saferworld

Accounting Jobs in Uganda, Business Administration Jobs in Uganda

Finance Officer US NGO Jobs – ALIGHT

Accounting Jobs in Uganda, Business Administration Jobs in Uganda

Operations and Finance Officer Jobs – Emk Works and Hydraulic Supply

Business Administration Jobs in Uganda, Finance Jobs in Uganda

Finance Officer Jobs – Danish Refugee Council

Accounting Jobs in Uganda, Business Administration Jobs in Uganda

See all Finance Officer jobs →

Summary

  • The Finance Officer is primarily responsible for providing day-to-day operational support to the finance and administration department at Country office level.
  • Key Duties and

Responsibilities

  • Analyze financial information and make recommendations to the program teams and senior management for decision making
  • Summarize financial results and effectively communicate them and provide performance reporting, metrics, and analysis of results
  • Contribute to the year-end audit
  • Assist in budget preparation
  • General Duties
  • Review completeness of supporting documents & preparing payments for review and release
  • Ensuring all written and signed checks are paid or bank transfers made to the vendors in a timely manner with all supporting documents completed.
  • Keep a copy of paid checks with financial supporting documents.
  • Maintain complete supporting financial documents in file organized chronologically.
  • Filing all finance documents correctly and ensuring records are up to date at all times.
  • Follow-up timely accountabilities and field return for travel, purchase and activity advances.
  • Making regular follow ups on all income & proceeds and ensure proper banking and recording of the same on time.
  • Ensure that adequate finance forms and templates are available on display for the team use.
  • Perform any other duties that may be assigned.
  • QuickBooks
  • Maintenance of QuickBooks ledger for all bank entries, petty cash, vendor and customer transactions
  • Post transactions into the system.
  • Prepare monthly account reconciliations for the vendor and customer sub ledgers for all balance sheet accounts.
  • Petty Cash
  • Review petty cash requests and make timely replenishment.
  • Conduct monthly petty cash reconciliations.
  • Program management
  • Assist programs in planning the weekly and monthly financial activities & annual / Quarterly/ Monthly work plans including forecasts.
  • Participating in the regular evaluation of project activities and performance.
  • Qualifications, Skills and
Source and provenanceSource: Ugandan Jobline. Last checked: 2026-08-29.Kazi Connect is a job discovery service, not the employer. Always confirm the vacancy at the original source.Summaries may be AI-assisted. Report inaccurate content.
Never pay to apply. Always confirm the original source and watch for payment requests, sensitive document requests, or unrealistic promises.